Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Language of Kushan
Verbs
Home
Contact me
Pronunciation
Key Phrases
Pronouns, Gender, and Case
Word Order
Verbs
Articles, Adjectives, and Adverbs
Case and Number chart
Negating a sentence, negating a noun, and forming a question
Interrogatives
Can, must, like
Other pronouns
Prepositions and Conjunctions
Irregularities
Dialects
Politeness
Lexicon
A little bit about myself

Verbs in Kushan conjugate based on the subject of a sentence, much like in the Germanic and Romance language families.  The infinitive (the form listed in a dictionary) always ends in a vowel.

Tense
 
Kushan has three tenses:  Past, Present, and Future
 
Mood
 
Kushan has five moods:  indicative (I do), imperative (Do!), subjunctive (I would do), obligative (I should do), and reputative (I am supposed to do.)
 
Voice
 
Kushan has two voices:  active and passive.  To form the passive, use the verb prma and put the infinitive after the verb.

Here's a verb chart to show you how to conjugate verbs in Kushan:
 
           Sha/Tos    Shan/Shano/Tosan       Rt/Shukh       Rtan/Shukhan 
PrI            -n                     -l                              --                        --
PaI            -ne                   -le                           -ke                       -ke
FI              -na                   -la                           -ka                       -ka 
PrS            -m                    -r                            -kh                       -kh
PaS            -me                  -re                          -khe                     -khe
PrO            -n                   -l                          -k                       -t
PaO           -n                   -l                          -k                        -t
PrR            -n                    -l                         -k                       -t
PaR            -n                    -l                          -k                         -
 
Pr-Present Pa-Past F-Future I-Indicative S-Subjunctive O-Obligative R-Reputative
 
The Imperative is formed in a special manner.
 
tos- drop the pronoun and ending
tosan- drop the pronoun, add the ending -t
shan (let's ...)- drop the pronoun, keep the ending -l